Privacy policy – Oral Science Boutique
Become a VIP member! — Get exclusive promotions, early access to new products, oral health tips & tricks, and much more!

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

Oral Science Inc. cares greatly about the protection of personal information for our customers, employees, and all those who interact with our company.

This privacy policy aims to explain how we collect, use, disclose, store, and protect personal information in accordance with the provisions of Law 25.

As a company, we are committed to respecting the privacy of our customers and maintaining the confidentiality of their personal information.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for conducting our business activities. When we collect personal information, we commit to doing so in a legal, fair, and transparent manner.

The types of personal information we collect may include, but are not limited to, names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, billing information, job positions, and company names.

3. Use of Personal Information

The information we collect may be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services and responding to customer requests.
  • Communicating with clients regarding products, services, updates, and promotions.
  • Improving our products and services.
  • Conducting statistical analyses and market studies.
  • Meeting our legal obligations.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

We only disclose personal information to employees and third parties providing necessary services for our operations. These parties include, but are not limited to:

  • Members of management.
  • Customer account managers.
  • Project managers.
  • Administration and accounting department employees.
  • Customer service and technical support employees.
  • Production employees assigned to customer projects.
  • Third parties who provide us with auxiliary services.
  • Payment gateway providers.
  • Third-party software developers, integrators, and managers.

We formally request these third parties to respect their confidentiality obligations.

5. Storage of Personal Information

We retain our customers' personal information for the duration of our business relationship with the customer. We retain information on the following physical media:

  • Paper files.
  • Production board.
  • Calendars and diaries.
  • Notebooks.
  • Memos.

We retain information on the following local digital media:

  • Local data servers.
  • Microsoft Exchange server.
  • Desktop and laptop computers.
  • Smartphones and tablets.

We store information on the following cloud media:

  • Netsuite.
  • WordPress/WooCommerce.
  • Google Drive.
  • Microsoft OneDrive.
  • Web host.
  • Mailboxes.

We archive or destroy this data at our discretion at the end of the business relationship, unless the client explicitly requests the erasure of their information, or if a maximum or minimum retention period is required by law.

All physical media (paper, etc.) are shredded internally or externally by a specialized company. Computer media are simply erased but not destroyed.

6. Security of Personal Information

We take appropriate security measures to protect personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, use, modification, or destruction. We use the following security technologies and procedures to protect our customers' personal information:

  • Software firewall.
  • Hardware firewall.
  • Antivirus and regular scanning on all network computers.
  • Encryption of data on our website.
  • Encryption of data in our databases.
  • Software access control to computer data.
  • Physical access control to offices and the server room.
  • Employee training on phishing.

Our customers have the right to access their personal information in order to correct, amend, or delete it if necessary. To exercise these rights, customers may contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this policy.

7. Policy Changes

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time. Any changes will be posted on our website and will become effective upon publication. Users are advised to regularly check our policy for updates and stay informed about updates.

8. Contact Information of the Responsible Party

For any questions, concerns, or requests related to the protection of personal information or this policy, please contact us at our headquarters:

Oral Science Inc.
9575-C Rue Ignace
Brossard QC J4Y 2P3

Responsible Party

Mr. Sacha Welzel
CFO
450-442-7070 ext. 213
s.welzel@oralscience.com

Recommended & used by dental hygienists!

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out

${{amount}} CAD' jsondata = "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" >